Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.20) Who conducts the assessment?

(2.20) Who conducts the assessment?

Trained personnel must administer each test in the assessment in conformance with the test producer’s instructions. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.304(c)(1)(iv)&(v).] The law requires that persons knowledgeable about the disability being assessed and competent to perform the assessment conduct it. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56320(g).] Further, these persons must be competent in both the oral and written skills of the student’s primary language or mode of communication, and must have knowledge and understanding of the student’s cultural and ethnic background. California regulations require the use of an interpreter when necessary. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3023.]

A credentialed school psychologist, trained and prepared to assess cultural and ethnic factors appropriate to the student being assessed, must conduct a psychological assessment. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56324(a).]  A health assessment must be conducted by a credentialed school nurse or physician who is trained and prepared to assess the cultural and ethnic factors appropriate to the pupil being assessed. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56324(b).] A credentialed school psychologist must conduct individually administered tests of intellectual or emotional functioning. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56320(b)(3).]