Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.25) Must my child’s IEP address his involvement in the general curriculum regardless of the nature and severity of his disability and the setting in which he is educated?

(4.25) Must my child’s IEP address his involvement in the general curriculum regardless of the nature and severity of his disability and the setting in which he is educated?

Yes. Even students with “severe” disabilities and those in more restrictive placements must have IEPs which address how they will be involved and progress in the general curriculum. IEPs, therefore, should not be limited to functional life skills and self-help activities, but must also include goals that enable every student to access and progress in the general curriculum. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320(a)(4).]