Print out the entire Chapter 16 from here.
[…] [28 C.F.R. Sec. 35.108(a)(1)(iii).]
(16.9) My child has a disability under Section 504. What is her school’s educational obligation?
Section 504 requires every covered school district or educational agency (district) to provide a free, appropriate public education (FAPE) to every eligible student. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.33)(a).] The district must make available educational and related services that are designed to meet the needs of students with disabilities as adequately as the needs of students without disabilities are met. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.33(b).] Appropriate education under Section 504 is defined as: “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services” that:
- Are designed to meet the individual needs of students with disabilities as adequately as the needs of students without disabilities are met; and
- Are carried out in compliance with Section 504 procedures.
[34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.33(b)(2).]