Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(16.14) Does Section 504 require provision of related services?

(16.14) Does Section 504 require provision of related services?

Yes. Section 504 requires the provision of “related aids and services”, in connection with a student’s right to regular or special education. The aids and services should be designed to provide her with an appropriate education.  This means the district must provide those aids and services that meet her individual education needs as adequately as the needs of students without disabilities. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.33.]

The provision of aids and services must be made based on an evaluation of the child, by a group of persons knowledgeable about the child and the evaluation data, and in conformity with the requirement for a least restrictive environment (LRE) and district’s procedural safeguards.
[34 C.F.R. Secs. 104.34 -104.36.]

The scope of aids and services under Section 504 is substantially similar to the provision of “related services” for a child who has an IEP under the IDEA. However, unlike the IDEA, Section 504 does not provide an illustrative list of the aids and services a child may receive. School health/nursing services, administration of medication, assistive devices and even athletic and nonacademic programs are examples of related aids and services that are furnished under Section 504.