Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.21) Can my child receive vision therapy as a related service?

(5.21) Can my child receive vision therapy as a related service?

Yes, if your child needs vision therapy in order to benefit from special education. Vision therapy may include remedial and/or developmental instruction provided directly by, or in consultation with, an optometrist, ophthalmologist, or by another qualified licensed physician or surgeon.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3051.75.]