Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.38) My child is placed in a non-public school under an IEP. Can she receive related services from the school district if she needs these services to benefit from education, and the services are not available from the nonpublic school, including a religious school?

(5.38) My child is placed in a non-public school under an IEP. Can she receive related services from the school district if she needs these services to benefit from education, and the services are not available from the nonpublic school, including a religious school?

It depends on the circumstances under which your child is placed in the non-public school (NPS). If the IEP team placed your child at a non-religious, non-public school, she is entitled to receive appropriate related services. This may require delivery of services at the NPS site.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.146.]