Print out the entire Chapter 12 from here.
[…] - to reduce educational costs by minimizing the need for special education and related services after infants and toddlers with disabilities reach school age;
- to maximize their potential for independent living;
- to enhance the ability of families to meet their infants and toddlers’ special needs; and
- to enhance the capacity of public agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of “historically underrepresented populations” (especially minority, low-income, inner-city and rural and infants and toddlers in foster care).
[20 United States Code (U.S.C.) Sec. 1431(a).]
In order to accomplish this purpose, the federal government provides financial assistance to the states: “to develop and implement a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system that provides early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families.” [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1431(b)(1).]
(12.2) Does California have its own legislation affecting infants and toddlers?
Yes.