Print out the entire Chapter 12 from here.
[…] [34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.303(a) & (c); 17 C.C.R. Sec. 52040.]
(12.9) How will eligibility for early intervention services be determined?
Once an infant or toddler is suspected of having a disability, she must be evaluated to determine her eligibility for early intervention services. The evaluation can occur only upon obtaining parental consent. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.420.] Regional Centers and school districts are responsible for ensuring implementation of the evaluation process. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 95016(b).] Each child referred for determination of eligibility for early intervention services must be provided with a “timely, comprehensive, multidisciplinary evaluation” of needs and level of functioning. The assessment “shall be conducted by qualified personnel, and shall include a family interview, to identify the child’s unique strengths and needs and the services appropriate to meet those needs; and the resources, priorities, and concerns of the family and the supports and services necessary to enhance the family’s capacity to meet the developmental needs of their infant or toddler.”
As appropriate, assessments shall be shared between the regional center, the school district, and any other agencies providing services for the eligible infant or toddler.