Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.10) Once found eligible, how will services for my child and our family be identified?

(12.10) Once found eligible, how will services for my child and our family be identified?

The regional center or district must do an assessment to plan for the services to be provided to your child and family. The “assessment for service planning” must identify all of the following:

  1. your child’s unique strengths and needs in each of the five areas of assessment i.e. cognitive development; physical and motor development, including vision and hearing; communication development; social or emotional development; and adaptive development;
  2. early intervention and other services appropriate to meet your child’s needs; and.
  3. your family’s resources, priorities and concerns and the supports and services necessary to enhance your family’s capacity to meet the developmental needs of an infant or toddler with a disability (if you consent to a family assessment).

Regional centers and districts may use existing evaluation materials if the multidisciplinary team agrees that these materials adequately describe the levels of development and service needs for an infant or toddler. Assessments for service planning shall be conducted in natural environments whenever possible.

Assessment shall be based on age-appropriate methods and procedures that may include any of the following:

  1. a review of information related to your child’s health status and medical history provided by qualified health professionals who have evaluated or assessed your child;
  2. developmental observations by you and qualified personnel;
  3. other procedures used by qualified personnel to determine the presence of a developmental delay, established risk condition, or high risk for a developmental disability; and,
  4. standardized tests or instruments.

Assessments of family resources, priorities and concerns related to enhancing the development of your child shall be voluntary and shall:

  1. be conducted by qualified personnel trained to utilize appropriate methods and procedures;
  2. be based on information provided by your family through a personal interview;
  3. incorporate your description of your family’s resources, priorities and concerns related to enhancing your child’s development; and
  4. be conducted in the language of your family or other mode of communication, unless this is not feasible.
    [17 C.C.R. Sec. 52084.]