Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(15.11) Can my child be moved to a different school to prevent future bullying?

(15.11) Can my child be moved to a different school to prevent future bullying?

Yes. If the current school is no longer appropriate due to bullying, you and the rest of her IEP team can decide together to change her educational placement. The school cannot move your child to a new placement without your written consent.  If you do not consent, your child should stay in the placement specified on her IEP. In addition, if the school is proposing to move the student to a placement that is more restrictive than her current school, that may violate the least restrictive environment (LRE) mandate. She should not be forced to receive her instruction and services in a different and especially a more restrictive setting unless the IEP team, of which you are a member, decides that such a change is necessary and appropriate. Similarly, the school cannot unilaterally alter other aspects of her services such as the frequency, duration and intensity of her services. [Dear Colleagues Letter, 61 IDELR 263, (OSERS/OSEP 2013).]  See Chapter 7, Information on Least Restrictive Environment (LRE).