Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(15.4) When can a school district use an emergency behavioral intervention such as restraint or seclusion on my child?

(15.4) When can a school district use an emergency behavioral intervention such as restraint or seclusion on my child?

School districts can only use emergency interventions when:

  1. Your child engages in unpredictable, spontaneous behavior;
  2.  The behavior presents a danger of serious physical harm to student or others; and
  3. The dangerous behavior cannot be immediately prevented by a less restrictive response than the emergency behavior intervention.
    [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56521.1(a).]

School districts must never substitute the use of emergency behavior interventions for systemic positive behavioral interventions. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56521.1(b).] The school can use an emergency behavior intervention such as physical restraint on your child only as long as needed to control the dangerous behavior and only use the amount of force that is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56521.1(b)(c).]