Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(10.14) What if a participating agency fails to provide agreed-upon transition services that are listed in the IEP?

(10.14) What if a participating agency fails to provide agreed-upon transition services that are listed in the IEP?

If a participating agency agrees to provide transition services and then fails to do so, the school district must hold a meeting of the IEP team as soon as possible to identify alternative strategies for meeting the ITP goals. The district is ultimately responsible for ensuring that transition services are provided. However, this does not relieve any participating agency (including a state vocational rehabilitation agency) of the responsibility to provide or pay for any services the agency would otherwise provide to students with disabilities who meet that agency’s eligibility criteria. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1412(a)(12)(B); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.324(c); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345.1(c).]