Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(10.16) Can a student continue to get transition services after receiving a certificate of completion?

(10.16) Can a student continue to get transition services after receiving a certificate of completion?

Yes. If a special education student has not met the requirements for graduation (including the objectives of the statement of transition services), the district must continue to provide transition services to the student until she turns 22 years of age. See Chapter 11, Information on Graduation/Testing.

You should ensure that your child’s IEP includes a transition plan beginning at age 16, or younger, focusing on transition services. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(a)(8).] You should also discuss with the IEP team how your child’s IEP goals addressing transition will be completed before all services from the school district have ended.