Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(10.6) How do I initiate a transition planning meeting?

(10.6) How do I initiate a transition planning meeting?

You can initiate a transition planning meeting by making a written request to your child’s teacher, the principal or special education administrative office. The letter should clearly say that the purpose of the meeting is transition planning.

Whether you or the district have initiated the transition planning process, the district must send out a meeting notice that:

  1. Indicates that the purpose of the meeting will be the consideration of postsecondary goals and transition services;
  2. Indicates that the student will be invited; and
  3. Identifies any other agency that will be invited to send a representative. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.322(b).]