Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(13.12) Who determines the length of my child’s program day and if preschool services should be provided individually or in a group?

(13.12) Who determines the length of my child’s program day and if preschool services should be provided individually or in a group?

The IEP team determines the number of hours per day of group services.  State law limits group service time to four hours per day, unless the IEP team determines otherwise.  As part of the team, you may request more than four hours per day, if you feel your child needs those additional hours in order to receive a “free, appropriate public education.”  The IEP must be designed to meet the unique needs of your child.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56441.3(b).]

Your child’s program may include both individual and small group services and should be available in age-appropriate environments (including the home), and with opportunities for parent involvement.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56441.2.]