Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(13.8) What happens at the transition planning meeting?

(13.8) What happens at the transition planning meeting?

Federal law requires that the parent, school district and regional center (if the district is not the lead agency for early intervention services) discuss possible preschool special education services, as well as the transition steps, including:

  1. Future placements and parent regarding these placements;
  2. Procedures to prepare the child for changes in service delivery and adjustments to new settings; and
  3. Transmission of information and records to the school district.
    [34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.344(h).] 

In addition, state law requires that:

  1. Parents are provided information about community resources;
  2. Information about the child is sent to the school district, including IFSPs (with the parent’s consent), and any necessary assessments by the district and regional center to determine eligibility and the timelines for completing assessments;
  3. A projected date for conducting a final review of the IFSP is determined;
  4. Steps are taken to ensure that the referral to the district is received in enough time so that assessments are completed, and an IEP implemented, by the child’s third birthday;
  5. Referral to the district occurs no later than the time a child reaches age 2 years, 9 months, or before the district’s break in services if the child will turn three during that break; and,
  6. The people responsible for convening an IEP and final IFSP meeting are identified.
    [17 C.C.R. Secs. 52112(c) & (d).]

To avoid gaps in services and delays in developing and implementing an IEP, parents should know and keep track of the steps leading up to the transition so that the necessary steps are taken in a timely fashion.