Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(13.7) For children receiving early intervention services, what happens when my child reaches the age of three?

(13.7) For children receiving early intervention services, what happens when my child reaches the age of three?

If a child is already receiving “early intervention” or “Early Start” services, the district must ensure that she experiences a smooth and effective transition to preschool programs [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1437(a)(9); Cal Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(a).] It must also ensure that an individual education program (IEP) has been developed and is being implemented by the time of the child’s 3rd birthday. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(b); 34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.124(a) & (b).] 

Six months before the child’s third birthday, the service coordinator must:

  1. Notify the parent of a child who may be eligible for special education preschool services that transition planning will occur within the next 3 to 6 months; and
  2. Notify the local school district that there will be an Individual Family Service Plan [IFSP] meeting at least three months before the child turns three.  Everyone must agree on a date for this meeting at least 30 days after the service coordinator’s notice.

[17 C.C.R. Sec. 52112 (a) & (b).]

If a child turns three during the summer months, the IEP team must determine the date when IEP services will begin. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(d).