Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.14) Will I have to purchase any necessary equipment, like a computer or other technology, if my child receives home instruction?

(14.14) Will I have to purchase any necessary equipment, like a computer or other technology, if my child receives home instruction?

No.  Any equipment or technology necessary to enable your child to benefit from home instruction, to access and make progress in the general curriculum, or to ensure progress on his IEP or 504 goals must be provided as part of his FAPE.  [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1401(9); 34 C.F.R. Secs.  104.33(c)(1) and 300.105.]  If a student with a temporary disability (who is not a 504 or special education student) needs the use of a device, you should argue that the device must be provided by the district in order to facilitate the required home instruction.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48206.3.]