Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.22) Can the district insist that I use our family’s private insurance to pay for health care services that my child needs during the school day?

(14.22) Can the district insist that I use our family’s private insurance to pay for health care services that my child needs during the school day?

A school district may use private health insurance benefits for this purpose only if a parent consents and only if the district informs you that your refusal to consent does not mean the district is relieved of its responsibility to provide all the services your child needs and at no cost to the family.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.154(e).]