Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.27) If the person who provides my child’s health care services is absent, does my child have to miss a day of school?

(14.27) If the person who provides my child’s health care services is absent, does my child have to miss a day of school?

No.  However, your child’s IEP team must address this need and service.  The person who provides your child’s health care services is so important to your child’s ability to attend school and benefit from the rest of his educational program. When that person is absent, your child’s program may not be able to be implemented.  Therefore, you should insist that some kind of back-up system be developed and included in your child’s IEP or Section 504 plan for those times when the provider is absent.  At a minimum, the back-up plan should specify the provider’s obligation to timely notify the district of an absence, so that the district can arrange for a qualified substitute provider who has received previous training.