Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.25) If the district’s only nurse is stationed at a certain school site, must my child be bused to that school?

(14.25) If the district’s only nurse is stationed at a certain school site, must my child be bused to that school?

The district might attempt to reduce its cost of providing specialized physical health care services to students by concentrating the students on certain school sites where nursing services are already available.  Therefore, state law provides that: “It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this section shall cause the placement of [special education students] at school sites other than those they would attend but for their needs for specialized physical health care services.”  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 49423.5(h).]