Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.43) Must the district assess my child before she becomes ineligible for special education because of age or graduation with a regular diploma?

(2.43) Must the district assess my child before she becomes ineligible for special education because of age or graduation with a regular diploma?

The district does not have to assess a student who will lose special education eligibility only as a result of exceeding the age limitations or because of graduating with a regular high school diploma. For a student who has not reached the age limit or graduated, the district must assess him before it can determine he no longer has a qualifying disability.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.305(e)(2); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56381(i).]