Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.6) My child has been referred for special education, and I received an assessment plan with a long list of tests that might be administered. Shouldn’t the district be more specific?

(2.6) My child has been referred for special education, and I received an assessment plan with a long list of tests that might be administered. Shouldn’t the district be more specific?

Prior to conducting any assessment, the district must provide you with an assessment plan. The assessment plan must include the type of assessments to be conducted. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.304; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56321(b)(3).] Frequently, several tests will be listed in each area to be assessed because the evaluator may have to determine which tests are most appropriate during the actual assessment as the evaluator gets to know your child better. If you do not understand the type of assessments that are being used, you should ask for clarification. If you believe that certain test instruments are not appropriate for your child, you can request that those instruments not be used and not sign the consent for assessment until you and the district reach agreement on the assessments to be used. If you cannot agree on appropriate test instruments, a due process hearing may be necessary to determine appropriate test instruments.