Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.14) I believe that my child has a learning disability. Does the school have to do anything different when assessing for a specific learning disability?

(2.14) I believe that my child has a learning disability. Does the school have to do anything different when assessing for a specific learning disability?

Federal law contains special procedures for assessing students suspected of having a learning disability. The eligibility determination should be made by a team of qualified professionals and the child’s parents, including his classroom teacher, or if there is no teacher, a regular education teacher qualified to teach him, and at least one person qualified to conduct individual diagnostic evaluations of children such as a school psychologist or remedial reading teacher. At least one team member must observe the child’s academic performance in the regular classroom, and if the child is preschool age, the observation should take place in an environment appropriate for that age. The observation may be one made prior to the child’s referral for special education assessment. The team’s written assessment report must include the basis for its determination of whether or not there is a specific learning disability and its relationship to the child’s academic functioning and observed behavior.  [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.307-311.] For specific information on identifying your child under the category of Specific Learning Disability, See Chapter 3, Information on Eligibility Criteria.