Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(3.25) My child is progressing from grade to grade. Can she still be eligible for special education?

(3.25) My child is progressing from grade to grade. Can she still be eligible for special education?

Yes.  As long as the child meets one of the eligibility categories and needs special education, the fact that she has been advancing from grade to grade without special education does not mean she is not entitled to a free appropriate public special education.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.111(c)(1).]