Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(3.5) The district provides services for students with visual impairment. Is that limited to students who are actually blind?

(3.5) The district provides services for students with visual impairment. Is that limited to students who are actually blind?

No.“Visual impairment including blindness” means an impairment in vision that, even with correction, adversely affects a child’s educational performance. The term includes both partial sight and blindness. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.8(c)(13); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3030(b)(13).]