Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(3.3) The county (or district) has a program for deaf/blind children. Does my child really have to be both deaf and blind to be eligible for the program?

(3.3) The county (or district) has a program for deaf/blind children. Does my child really have to be both deaf and blind to be eligible for the program?

No.  If your child has both hearing and visual impairments which, in combination, cause such severe communication, developmental, and educational problems that cannot be accommodated in a program for children with only hearing impairments or only visual impairments, she is eligible for the program.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.8(c)(2); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3030(b)(2).] On the other hand, if a child with both visual and hearing impairments is able to be appropriately served in a program for children with either of those conditions, the child need not be placed in a program for children who have both conditions.