Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.26) Do the LRE requirements apply to a preschool-age child? If my district does not offer any preschool for children without disabilities, will my child be able to integrate with any nondisabled children?

(7.26) Do the LRE requirements apply to a preschool-age child? If my district does not offer any preschool for children without disabilities, will my child be able to integrate with any nondisabled children?

Yes. All of the provisions of federal and state special education law apply to students starting at age three, which includes preschool age special education students. Preschoolers also qualify for “a continuum of alternative placements… to meet the needs of children with disabilities….” [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.115(b) & 300.116.] Preschoolers, therefore, may receive instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.115(b).] The LRE requirement for preschoolers may include placement in a Head Start program or private preschool placement.

If a school district operates general education preschool programs, then the requirements for having a general education teacher at every IEP meeting if the child is or may be participating in the general education program apply. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.321, 300.324(a)(3) & (b)(3).] See Chapter 13, Information on Preschool Education Services.