Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.16) Could nondisabled students also benefit from services provided to a student with disabilities in a general education classroom?

(7.16) Could nondisabled students also benefit from services provided to a student with disabilities in a general education classroom?

Yes. IDEA specifically allows federal special education funds provided to school districts to be used “for the costs of special education and related services and supplementary aids and services provided in a regular class or other education-related setting to a child with a disability in accordance with the IEP of the child, even if one or more nondisabled children benefit from such services.” [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1413(a)(4); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.208(a)(1).] This means that a district cannot refuse to provide an instructional or behavioral aide or equipment on the grounds that the aide or device may also benefit, or be utilized by, nondisabled students.