Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.18) Does “LRE” apply to students in public institutions, residential or nonpublic school placements?

(7.18) Does “LRE” apply to students in public institutions, residential or nonpublic school placements?

Yes. Even if your child needs to receive services at a state developmental center or hospital, a residential facility or a nonpublic school placement, appropriate opportunities for participation in regular education programs and activities must be made. Again, this determination is based on the student’s individual needs as written in her IEP. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.118.] Public Charter Schools are required to serve students with disabilities who are attending those schools in the same manner as these students would be served in other public schools. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1413(a)(5); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.209.]