Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.27) My child is transitioning out of high school special education and into more adult programming opportunities. Do the LRE requirements also apply to transition-age students?

(7.27) My child is transitioning out of high school special education and into more adult programming opportunities. Do the LRE requirements also apply to transition-age students?

Yes. Federal and state law require that placement be provided in the least restrictive environment. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.116(a)(2); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56342(b)]. For example, “[t]he goal of transition services is planned movement from secondary education to adult life that provides opportunities which maximize economic and social independence in the least restrictive environment . . .” [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56460(e).]