Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.28) My child is integrated into the regular classroom during the regular academic year. Should that integrated programming be available during the “extended school year”?

(7.28) My child is integrated into the regular classroom during the regular academic year. Should that integrated programming be available during the “extended school year”?

If “extended school year” (ESY) services are available to regular education students in your school district, and if your child’s IEP includes integration in the regular classroom during the regular academic year, those integrated services must be provided during the extended school year. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3043(h).]