Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(8.13) Must the district continue to provide special education services to my child if he is suspended for more than ten days or if he is expelled?

(8.13) Must the district continue to provide special education services to my child if he is suspended for more than ten days or if he is expelled?

Yes. Unlike general education students, students with disabilities must continue to receive a free appropriate public education (FAPE) during any period of suspension beyond 10 days, during any period of interim placement and during any period of expulsion. [20 U.S.C. Secs. 1412(a)(1) & 1415(k)(1)(D); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.530(d).] The services your child receives under these circumstances must enable him to continue to participate in the general curriculum and to continue to progress toward meeting his IEP goals and to receive needed behavioral assessments and services. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1415(k)(1)(D); 34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.530(d)(1)(i) & (ii).]