Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(8.17) Does the teacher or other staff member’s expression of concern about behavior need to be in writing?

(8.17) Does the teacher or other staff member’s expression of concern about behavior need to be in writing?

No. A teacher or other staff must express specific concerns about your child’s pattern of behavior directly to the special education director or other supervisory staff. However, these concerns do not need to be expressed in writing. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.534(b)(3).]