Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(8.6) Can my child be required to serve a suspension at school?

(8.6) Can my child be required to serve a suspension at school?

Yes. A principal may assign students to serve suspensions in school. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48911.1.] A school employee must notify the parent or guardian in writing when a student is assigned to an in-school suspension room for longer than one class period. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48911.1(d).] For students with disabilities, in-school suspension days count as a removal towards a “change of placement” unless the student is afforded the opportunity to continue to appropriately participate in the general curriculum, continue to receive the services specified on the student’s IEP, and continue to participate with nondisabled children to the extent they would have in their current placement. [71 Fed. Reg. 46715 (Aug. 14, 2006).]