Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(8.18) Can my child be expelled from just the transportation portion of his school program?

(8.18) Can my child be expelled from just the transportation portion of his school program?

Yes. However, if your child is excluded from school bus transportation, and transportation is a part of his IEP, he is still entitled to an alternative form of transportation at no cost to you. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48915.5(c).] An IEP meeting must be held before excluding your child from the bus, because this is a change in IEP service.