Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(11.10) Is there an alternative way for students to complete the prescribed course of study required for a diploma?

(11.10) Is there an alternative way for students to complete the prescribed course of study required for a diploma?

The law permits alternative ways for students to complete the prescribed course of study. State law requires that the governing board of each school district adopt alternative means for pupils to complete the prescribed course of study. The policy or plan must be developed with the active involvement of parents, administrators, teachers, and pupils. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 51225.3(b).] These alternative means may include:

  1. Practical demonstration of skills and competencies,
  2. Supervised work experience or other outside school experience,
  3. Career technical education classes offered in high schools,
  4. Courses offered by regional occupational centers or programs,
  5. Interdisciplinary study,
  6. Independent study, and.
  7. Credit earned at a postsecondary educational institution.

Any alternative means and modes necessary for pupils in grades 7 through 12 to complete the school district’s prescribed course of study must be written into a student’s IEP. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(b)(1).]

Requirements for graduation and specified alternative modes for completing the prescribed course of study must be made available to pupils, parents, and the public.   [Cal Ed. Code Sec.51225.3(b).]  The law further provides that the State Superintendent must convene an advisory panel to provide recommendations on alternative pathways to satisfying the state’s high school graduation course requirement. [Cal.Ed. Code Sec. 60640(c)(6).] See Q & A 9 above.