Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(11.4) If my child could participate in CAASPP testing if he used an aid or strategy that is not listed as one of the universal tools, designated supports, or accommodations, can he be allowed to use that specialized aid or strategy in the testing process?

(11.4) If my child could participate in CAASPP testing if he used an aid or strategy that is not listed as one of the universal tools, designated supports, or accommodations, can he be allowed to use that specialized aid or strategy in the testing process?

For students with Section 504 plans or IEPs, a school district may submit a request to the California Department of Education (Department) to allow a student to use an “unlisted resource” in the CAASPP testing process.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 850(a-m) and 854.9(a)-(c).]  An “unlisted resource” is an instructional support that a pupil used in daily instruction or in assessment that is not already listed as a universal tool, designated support, or accommodation. The school district must make this request at least ten days before CAASPP testing begins, and it must make this request annually.  The Department will review the request and only permit the student to use the unlisted resource if it determines that it does not threaten the security of the test and does not change the construct being measured by the test.  [Id.]  A change of construct means a modification of the concept or skill being tested that fundamentally alters the meaning and comparability of achievement test scores.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 850(j).]

If the Department determines that the unlisted resource does change the construct being measured by the test, the Department will not approve it.  However, the student may still use the resource on the test, but the student will receive an individual score report, and he cannot be counted by the school district as participating in CAASPP testing.  If the requested unlisted resource is determined by the Department not to change the construct being measured by the test, the student may be counted by the school district as having participated in CAASPP testing.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 854.9(d).]

The Department has already determined that certain unlisted resources do change one or more of the constructs being measured by CAASPP testing and will not approve requests for the use of these resources in this testing process.  These include, for example, calculators on the math portion of the test for grades 3 through 5, multiplication tables for grade 3, and the use of a thesaurus.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 854.9(e).]