Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(11.9) Does the Algebra I requirement also apply to students with disabilities?

(11.9) Does the Algebra I requirement also apply to students with disabilities?

Yes.  However, students with disabilities, who have attempted but did not pass Algebra I, even with necessary and appropriate support services and accommodations, should consider asking their school district to request a waiver of this requirement from the State Board of Education for purposes of receiving a diploma.  [Cal. Educ. Code Sec. 56101.]  Waivers are not always granted, but the waiver process is the only way for a student with a disability, who cannot pass the Algebra I, or any other course or graduation requirement, to still receive a diploma.