Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(11.7) My child has a disability and his primary language is not English. What, if anything, must be done to accommodate my child’s language needs on the CAASPP test?

(11.7) My child has a disability and his primary language is not English. What, if anything, must be done to accommodate my child’s language needs on the CAASPP test?

School districts may, but are not required to, give a “primary language” CAASPP test as long as it is aligned with the English Language Arts content standards.  [Cal. Educ. Code Sec. 60640(b)(5)&(j); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 850(t)(w)&(ab) and 851(a).]

A Spanish language achievement test called the Standards-based Tests in Spanish (STS) is the primary language assessment in California and is available to school districts for purposes of the CAASPP system if they choose to offer a primary language assessment test as part of the CAASPP system.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 850(t)&(ab).]  In those school districts offering the STS, eligible students are those in grades 2 through 11 whose primary language is Spanish and who are receiving instruction in Spanish, or who are enrolled in dual language immersion programs that include Spanish, or who are recently-arrived English Learners (ELs) whose primary language is Spanish.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 851.5(g).]  A recently-arrived EL is someone who is designated as an EL and who is in his/her first 12 months of attending a public school in the United States as of April 15 of the previous school year or later.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 851.5(w).]

California law also provides for the use of the embedded and non-embedded universal tools, designated supports, and accommodations for use by students when taking the STS.  [5 C.C.R. Sec. 854.4.]  See Q&A 3 above for a more thorough discussion of what the embedded and non-embedded universal tools, designated supports, and accommodations are, who is entitled to them, and what the requirements are for their use.