Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(11.2) Must my child participate in the CAASPP testing?

(11.2) Must my child participate in the CAASPP testing?

No, each year a school district must notify parents of children in the testing grades about their child’s anticipated participation in the testing, but the notice must also tell parents that they have the right to have their child excused from all or part of the testing if a parent submits a written request to excuse his/her child from testing.  [Cal. Educ. Code Sec. 60615; 5 C.C.R. Sec. 852.]  However, because the notice requirement for school districts and a parent’s right to request that their child be excused from testing is annual, a parent must submit her request each year that her child would otherwise be tested.  A written request for a third grader to be excused from testing will not also excuse the student from testing in the fourth grade. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 852 (a).]