Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(3.2) Does my child have to be deaf in order to be eligible for special education as student with a hearing impairment?

(3.2) Does my child have to be deaf in order to be eligible for special education as student with a hearing impairment?

No. Your child is eligible if she meets the criteria for either deafness or hearing impairment. Deafness is a hearing impairment that is so severe that the child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing, with or without amplification, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.8(c)(3), 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3030(b)(3)]. Hearing impairment is an impairment in hearing, whether permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.8(c) (5); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3030(b)(5).]