Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.20) Are there any other services or special factors that must be considered and included in an IEP if appropriate for a student?

(4.20) Are there any other services or special factors that must be considered and included in an IEP if appropriate for a student?

Yes. The IEP team must consider, when appropriate:

  1. Strategies, including positive behavioral interventions, and supports to address the behavior of a student whose behavior impedes his learning or that of others;
  2. Instruction in Braille and the use of Braille, for a student who is blind or visually impaired, unless the IEP team determines after an evaluation of the student’s reading and writing skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media, that this is not appropriate;
  3. Communication needs, and for a student who is deaf or hard- of-hearing, consider the student’s language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in the student’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in her language and communication mode;
  4. Whether the student requires assistive technology devices and services;
  5. Any alternative means and modes necessary for a student in grades 7-12 to complete the district’s course of study and meet proficiency standards for graduation;
  6. Linguistically appropriate goals, objectives, programs and services, for a student whose native language is not English (or who is not “proficient” in English);
  7. Specialized services, materials, and equipment for a student with low-incidence disabilities.

[20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(d)(3)(B), 34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.320 & 300.324, Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56341.1, 56345 & 56345.1.]