Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.45) When must the IEP be implemented?

(4.45) When must the IEP be implemented?

The IEP must be implemented “as soon as possible” following the IEP meeting. There should be no undue delay in providing special education and related services, and the IEP must specify projected dates for the initiation of services. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.320(a)(7) & 300.323; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56344(b).] The law requires that an IEP be in effect for each student at the beginning of the school year. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(d)(2); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.323(a); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56344(c).]