Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.2) What are the timelines for holding an IEP following an assessment?

(4.2) What are the timelines for holding an IEP following an assessment?

Starting from the date the district receives your written consent to assessment, the assessment(s) must be completed, and the IEP developed at a meeting within 60 calendar days, unless you agree to an extension in writing. In counting days, you do not count the days in between regular school sessions or school vacation in excess of five school days. If a referral for assessment has been made 30 days or less before the end of the regular school year, an IEP shall be developed within 30 days after the beginning of the next school year. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56344 (a).]