Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.10) If my child will require accommodations or other support services once he returns to school after a long absence, must the district develop a plan in advance to provide support, services or accommodations?

(14.10) If my child will require accommodations or other support services once he returns to school after a long absence, must the district develop a plan in advance to provide support, services or accommodations?

If your child is eligible for special education, any services or accommodations needed to help with his transition back to school should be discussed at an IEP team meeting and written into an IEP prior to his return to school. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3051.4 (d).] You can request the IEP meeting as soon as you know when your child will return to school in order to allow enough time for the special education process to be completed prior to your child re-entering public school. Once the district has received your written request for an IEP meeting, the meeting must be held within 30 days from the date your school district receives your written request. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56343.5.]

Section 504 does not specifically address this issue. However, you may request a 504 plan meeting at any time to discuss services needed once a student has returned to school. There is no timeline for holding a 504 plan meeting.

If your child is a general education student, the district does not have to provide support, services or accommodations.  However, you should contact the district to discuss your child’s needs and develop an informal, non-binding agreement to support him once he returns to school.  In light of the illness or serious health condition, you should consider making a referral for Section 504 and special education eligibility.