Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.4) How can I ensure that my child, who is hospitalized in another school district, receives his needed educational services during his hospitalization?

(14.4) How can I ensure that my child, who is hospitalized in another school district, receives his needed educational services during his hospitalization?

You must notify the district where the hospital is located of your child’s presence in that hospital and of his need for educational services.  Once the district receives that notification, it must, within five working days, determine if your child is able to receive individual instruction.  If he can receive individual instruction in the hospital, instruction must begin within five working days from when that decision is reached.  The district where the hospital is located has the option of providing instruction or contracting with your child’s prior school district.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48208(b).]  If your child has short hospital stays and is going back-and-forth between your home and a hospital located in another district, you should contact the responsible district(s) to clarify the process for arranging instruction.