Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(14.5) If my child is not eligible for special education or Section 504, how much individual instruction will he receive?

(14.5) If my child is not eligible for special education or Section 504, how much individual instruction will he receive?

For purposes of computing average daily attendance for students with temporary disabilities, California law requires that each “clock hour” of teaching time devoted to individual instruction count as one day of attendance.  In other words, in order to receive full state funding for a day of attendance, a district need only provide one hour of instruction to that student. The law also says that no student can be credited with more than five days of attendance per week.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 48206.3(c).]  So, school districts provide a student with a temporary disabilities one hour per day of instruction while they are home recuperating or until they can return to school. There is no law requiring districts to provide enough individual instruction to each student with a temporary disability to enable him to stay current with all his courses and maintain his grades.