Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.9) If my child is not placed in a regular classroom, does the district have any LRE obligations with regard to my child’s education?

(7.9) If my child is not placed in a regular classroom, does the district have any LRE obligations with regard to my child’s education?

Even though a student may not be placed in a regular class, the district must still take steps to maximize opportunities for her to interact with nondisabled peers to the extent appropriate to her needs. When the district proposes a placement other than a regular classroom, it must provide written notice to the parents explaining the placement options that were considered and the reasons for rejecting those options. [34 C.F.R. Sec.300.503.] The IEP team must document its rationale for placement in a setting other than the student’s school and classroom, which she would otherwise attend if she did not have a disability. The documentation shall further indicate why the student’s disability prevents her needs from being met in a less restrictive environment even with the use of supplementary aids and services. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3042(b).]