Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.25) Is it possible for my child to be in a “resource class” for most of the day and still participate in regular classes?

(7.25) Is it possible for my child to be in a “resource class” for most of the day and still participate in regular classes?

Yes. With the approval of the IEP team, a student can be enrolled in the Resource Specialist Program (RSP) for a majority of the school day. If you believe your child could benefit from the regular class environment (or should have the services of a resource teacher more than half of the school day) you should discuss this option with the IEP team just like any other educational service or placement.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56362(e).]