Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(7.24) What if my school district tells me that my child can only get related services if she attends school on a segregated site?

(7.24) What if my school district tells me that my child can only get related services if she attends school on a segregated site?

The district cannot use location or availability of related services to justify placement on a segregated site. The district is responsible for providing necessary related services appropriate for the individual student in the least restrictive environment. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.116.]